PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

myPRODERM is committed to best practice in relation to the management of information we collect. This practice has developed a policy to protect patient privacy in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’).  Our policy is to inform you of:

  • the kinds of information that we collect and hold, which, as a medical practice, is likely to be ‘health information’ for the purposes of the Privacy Act
  • how we collect and hold personal information
  • the purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information
  • how you may access your personal information and seek the correction of that information
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint
  • whether we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients
  1. What kinds of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we may collect and hold includes:

  • Your name, address, date of birth, email and contact details
  • Medicare number, DVA number and other government identifiers, although we will not use these for the purposes of identifying you in our practice
  • Other health information about you, including:
    • notes of your symptoms or diagnosis and the treatment given to you
    • your test results
    • correspondence from other practitioners
    • your photographs
    • your appointment and billing details
    • your prescriptions
    • your healthcare identifier
    • any other information about your race, sexuality or religion, when collected by a health service provider
  1. How do we collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

  • from you directly when you provide your details to us. This might be via a face to face discussion, telephone conversation, registration form or online form
  • from a person responsible for you
  • from third parties where the Privacy Act or other law allows it – this may include, but is not limited to:  other members of your treating team, diagnostic centres, specialists, hospitals, the My Health Record system, electronic prescription services, Medicare, your health insurer, the Pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme
  1. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide health services to you
  • to communicate with you in relation to the health service being provided to you
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including, but not limited to, mandatory notification of communicable diseases or mandatory reporting under applicable child protection legislation
  • to help us manage our accounts and administrative services, including billing, arrangements with health funds, pursuing unpaid accounts, management of our ITC systems
  • for consultations with other doctors and allied health professional involved in your healthcare
  • to obtain, analyse and discuss test results from diagnostic and pathology laboratories
  • for identification and insurance claiming 
  • if you have a My Health Record, to upload your personal information to, and download your personal information from, the My Health Record system
  • information can also be disclosed through an electronic transfer of prescriptions service
  • to liaise with your health fund, government and regulatory bodies such as Medicare, the Department of Veteran’s Affairs and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) (if you make a privacy complaint to the OAIC), as necessary
  1. How can you access and correct your personal information?

You have a right to seek access to, and correction of the personal information which we hold about you. We do not charge a fee to transfer records to another healthcare provider.

For details on how to access and correct your health record, please contact our practice as noted below under ‘Contact Details’.

We will normally respond to your request within 30 days. 

  1. How do we hold your personal information?

Our staff are trained and required to respect and protect your privacy. We take reasonable steps to protect information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes:

  • strong password protections applied
  • access to personal information restricted on a ‘need to know’ basis’
  • holding your information in secure cloud storage on Australian servers (Clinic to Cloud)
  • our staff sign confidentiality agreements
  • our practice has document retention and destruction policies
  • photographs taken either on a dedicated camera and uploaded at the end of each day, or taken on the doctor’s phone and uploaded immediately to your clinic record
  1. Privacy related questions and complaints 

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the handling of your personal information by us, you may lodge your complaint in writing to (see Section 12 for details). We will normally respond to your request within 30 days.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the OAIC:

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Fax: +61 2 9284 9666

Post: GPO Box 5218 
Sydney NSW 2001

Website: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint

 

  1. Anonymity and pseudonyms

The Privacy Act provides that individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with our practice, except in certain circumstances, such as where it is impracticable for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself.

If you chose not to identify yourself or use a pseudonym, billing via Medicare or a health insurer where applicable is likely to be impracticable. The provision of medical services in other ways is also likely to be impacted.

  1. Overseas disclosure.

We may disclose your personal information to the following overseas recipients:

  • any practice or individual who assists us in providing services (such as where you have come from overseas and had your health record transferred from overseas or have treatment continuing from an overseas provider); we will seek you consent prior
  • anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it
  1. Updates to this Policy

This Policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and other necessary developments. Updates will be publicised on the practice’s website: www.myproderm.com.

  1. Privacy and websites

This policy is available on our website and in our clinics by request.

We do not publish any photographs or details of our patients on our website, Facebook or Instagram.

  1. Contact details for privacy related issues

Phone: (08) 8180 0659

Email: admin@myproderm.com

Fax: (08) 8121 6160

Post: PO Box 705
Fullarton SA 5063

Disclaimer
  • Our website is not a substitute for a medical consult and information on this website can be considered for educational purposes only. 
  • This website does not take the place of a medical consult 
  • All consults and procedures are different; all results are individual 
  • The results of consults and procedures are wholly dependent on the patient’s ability to follow the doctor’s advice 
  • This website makes no warranties, expressed or implied and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for purpose or other violation of rights. 
  • Although we endeavour to accurately report data on this website, myPRODERM does not warrant or make any representations regarding the accuracy, reliability or results of the use of materials on this website
  • There is no guarantee that this website will be updated in any specific timeframe and no guarantee the materials on this site are current, accurate or complete  
  • This website provides links to other websites to assist patients in their skin health journey and accepts no liability for accuracy or reliability of materials on these sites. Any such use of these sites is at the user’s risk.